Seminars and Meetings

2013 Review for Printable Robots Expeditions Team 
December 9, 2013, MIT


Project Title: Printable Robots: An Expedition in Computing for Compiling Functional Physical Machines


Expeditions Project Website

 ppm.csail.mit.edu


Expeditions Meeting Location:
 Star Room
 Stata Center, 32 Vassar St, Cambridge MA
 MIT

Printable Robots EXPEDITION AGENDA

10:00 - 10:10 Welcome, Introductory Remarks
10:10 - 10:30 Project Overview, Daniela Rus
10:30 - 10:45 Collaborations, Management, Education, Outreach

10:45 - 11:00 Wojciech Matusik, Design Using Database Segmentation and Composition
11:00 - 11:15 Matt Piccoli, Co-design of hardware and software
11:15 - 11:30 Erik Demaine, Algorithmic Foundations of Foldable Systems
11:30 - 11:45 Cynthia Sung, 2D Compositions of Origami for Foldable Designs
11:45 - 12:00 Tarik Tosun, Synthesis from task specifications 

12:00 - 12:45 LUNCH


12:45 - 1:00 Vijay Kumar, Open source, printable quadrotor
1:00 -  1:15 Mike Tolley, Fabrication of origami-inspired printable robots 
1:15 -  1:30 Sam Felton, Self-folding structures and machines
1:30 -  1:45 Sangbae Kim, Printable actuators 
1:45 -  2:00 Mark Yim, Philosophy of developing robot modules
2:00 -  2:15 Jun Seo, Grasping and Fixturing with Customized End Effectors
2:15 -  2:30 Nicola Bezzo, ROSLab
2:30 -  2:45 Stelios Sidiroglou-Douskos, REACT: Event-driven Asynchronous Concurrent Turing-complete

2:45 -  3:00 BREAK

3:00 -  4:00 Demos and Posters

4:00 -  4:30 Feedback, Discussion 

Demos and Posters

Adriana Schulz: An interactive system for design of electromechanical systems from an example data-base
Masha Shugrina:  A CAD system for families of objects
David Levin: Designing Dynamics: An interactive system for the design and simulation of passively controlled mechanisms
Danny Kaufman: Designing Dynamics: An interactive system for the design and simulation of passively controlled mechanisms
Ankur Mehta and Joe Del Preto: Demonstration for Automatic Synthesis of Functional Robots (Plotter) 
Shuhei Miyashita: Self-assembly of by uniform heating; Self-assembly of Electronic Components; Compiler for Self-assembly
John Romanishin and Kyle Gilpin: M-cubes for digital manufacturing
Ryuma Niiyama Demo: Automating the Fabrication of Pouch Actuators
Mike Tolley: Remote control of a printed, ant-inspired mobile manipulator robot
Sam Felton: Self-folding structures and machines
Dan Aukes: popupCAD: A New Design Tool for Rapid Development of Printable Robots
Dan Aukes: popupCAD demonstration
Nicola Bezzo: ROSLab demo with insects 
Matt Piccoli: Codesign of hardware/software 
Yash Mulgaonkar: Open source, printable quadrotor 
Jun Seo: Grasping and fixturing with customized effectors

----------

 

Expeditions Kickoff Meeting
May 21, 2012

Project Title: Printable Robots: An Expedition in Computing for Compiling Functional Physical Machines

Expeditions Team:
   MIT: Daniela Rus (PI), Martin Demaine, Sangbae Kim, Wojciech Matusik, Martin Rinard
   U Penn: Vijay Kumar, Andre DeHon, Sanjeev Khanna, Insup Lee
   Harvard: Rob Wood

Expeditions Project Website

   ppm.csail.mit.edu


Expeditions Meeting Location:
   Board Room (32-600)
   Stata Center, 32 Vassar St, Cambridge MA
   MIT

EXPEDITIONS AGENDA
        
10:00 - 10:10 Welcome, Introductory Remarks
10:10 - 10:30 Project Overview, Daniela Rus
10:30 - 10:55 Wojciech Matusik, Challenges for Automating Design (Body) (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
10:55 - 11:20 Andre DeHon, Challenges for Automatic Design (Computation) (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
11:20 - 11:45 Vijay Kumar, Challenges for Automating Design and Control (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
 
11:45 -  1:10 LUNCH
12:15 - 12:35 Lessons Learned from the First Prototypes (postdoc presentation: Cagdas Onal and Mike Tolley)

 1:10 -  1:35 Rob Wood: Fabrication Challenges for Printable Machines (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
 1:35 -  2:00 Sangbae Kim: Fabrication Challenges for Printable machines (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
 2:00 -  2:25 Insup Lee: Programming Challenges for Printable Machines (15 presentation, 10 discussion)

 2:25 -  2:40 BREAK

 2:40 -  3:05 Martin Rinard: Programming Challenges for Printable Machines (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
 3:05 -  3:30 Marty and Erik Demaine: Challenges for Planning for Self-Assembly by Folding (15 presentation, 10 discussion)
 3:30 -  3:55 Sanjeev Khanna: Theoretical Challenges for Printable Machines (15 presentation, 10 discussion)

 3:55 - 5:00 Plans for Year 1, Discussion

 5:00  Adjourn